CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J85387

Mr. Daniel Nolan
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
1261 Aviation Blvd., Suite 190
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Bangladesh and India

Dear Mr. Nolan:

In your letter dated June 3, 2003, on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 3189, is a man’s hip-length baseball-style jacket with a shell composed of a woven 75% recycled wool/20% nylon/5% mixed fibers fabric, leather sleeves, leather on the outer portion of the collar and leather trim on the pockets. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill.

The jacket has a fold-down collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The jacket features two front slash pockets at the waist and two inner pockets, one of which is located along the inner placket and has a zipper closure. In your letter and in a phone conversation you indicated that the same jacket constructed of the identical fabric as style 3189 will also be imported into the United States under style number 3183. The only difference is that style number 3183 will have a full front opening secured by snap closures.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style number 3189 and style number 3183, constructed of the identical fabric, will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 50¢/kg + 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Each jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and India are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division